12/21/2010

UCG: Gone With The Wind: Who Hasn't Resigned Yet?


The following list of men have resigned or been removed from their United Church of God positions in the last year. It's not a complete list of departures, either. And some are biding their time cashing their paychecks, while waiting to see just which way the wind blows. With the list of resignations snowballing more and more from UCG, it may be getting easier to build a list of who haven't resigned from UCG, rather than the avalanche who have already been fired or resigned:

Mr. Andy Burnett,  December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
Mr. Doug Horchak, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
Mr. Richard Thompson, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
Mr. Clyde Kilough, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
Mr. Roy Demarest,  December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
Mr. Roger West, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
Mr. Greg Sargent, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
Mr. Mike Hanisko, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
Mr. Arnold Burns, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
Mr. Ron Kelley, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry
Mr. David Treybig, December 2010, resigned from the Council of Elders
Mr. Michael Blackwell, December 2010, resigned from the Council of Elders
Mr. David Baker, December 2010, resigned from the Council of Elders
Mr. Neil Hart, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
Mr. Jim Franks, December 2010, resigned from the Council of Elders

Mr. Alfredo Arboleas, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry
Mr. Eleodoro Avila, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry 
Mr. Alberto Gonzalez, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry
Mr. Jaime Guiñez, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry 
Mr. Adan Langarica, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry 
Mr. Luis Mundo, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry 
Mr. Fermin Nain, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry 
Mr. Jaime Ortiz, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry 
Mr. Manuel Quijano, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry   
Mr. Pablo Dimakis, December 2010, resigned form UCG ministry 
Mr. Jonathan R. Pinelli, November 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
Mr. Paul Carter, November 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
Mr. Ken Giese, November 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
Mr. Fred Kellers, November 2010, removed as Associate Senior Pastor of Nigeria
Mr. Tim Waddle, November 2010, removed as Associate Senior Pastor of East Africa
Mr. Tom Clark, November 2010, removed as Associate Senior Pastor of Ghana
Mr. Larry Salyer, November 2010, removed from UCG ministry
Mr. Edwardo Hernández, November 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
Mr. Ken Giese, November 2010, resigned as pastor
Mr. Larry Salyer, October 2010, relieved from ministerial duties
Mr. Paul Suckling, October 2010, relieved of his position as Senior Pastor of the United Kingdom


These mass resignations portend the end of the UCGia. The question developing in the mind of many: Will the same UCG be around at this time, next year?

3 comments:

Douglas Becker said...

Isn't the UCG pushing toward an all volunteer ministry?

What's the downside to downsizing?

Stan said...

Doug,

It looks as if UCG is heading in that all-volunteer direction, doesn't it?


Maybe another year in the fog of war, then reconstruction from the remainder of who and what's left.


Stan

Douglas Becker said...

Stan,

Ah, yes!

But where will we keep the Feast in 2011?

Not to worry, the Pacific Northwet is still loyal to the UCG. Mostly.

Douglas